Dum U zlatého stromu / House "At the Golden Tree" - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662604 N 5495906
House "At the Golden Tree" (Dum U zlatého stromu), one of many originally Gothic-Renaissance houses in Olomouc which were rebuilt in Baroque period, is located on Horní Namesti (Upper Square).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

House "At the Golden Tree", the three storeyed building with five-axis high-Baroque front facade (after 1707), has a Gothic core (cellars). Front facade with centrally-situated Baroque stone entrance portal, decorated by coat of arms of former owners - Counts Podstatský of Prusínovice (hrabata Podstatšstí z Prusínovic), is crowned by an attic with sandstone busts of Roman emperors. Building is recorded in list of the Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic from May 3, 1958.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house