Collared for Rent - Loughor / Casllwchwr, Wales.
30U E 425508 N 5724063
Three historic sites in one. Loughor Castle 13th century Tower, built on a 1099 AD. Norman earthwork castle, in turn thrown up on the corner of a 2000 year old Roman fort. Located in Casllwchwr/Loughor, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

With a history going back nearly 2000 years. Loughor Castle is a fascinating but small site. Now all that is visible are the partial remains of a tower built atop an earthwork Motte.

The intriguing title on this Historic Sign. Apparently refers to the fact that William de Braose in I302 AD. Rented the Castle out for an annual fee of One Greyhound Collar!

"The simple earthwork Roman fort of Leucarum was built around 75 AD to guard the lowest crossing of the River Loughor. Around 110 AD the fort was strengthened with stone walls. It was in use until the middle or late 1st century, then abandoned, before being used briefly again in the late 3rd century.

The Norman motte was constructed around 1099 by Henry Beaumont, Earl of Warwick. The initial motte was extended to create an oval ringwork castle. The castle defenses were not terribly elaborate, composed of wooden ramparts surrounding simple wooden domestic buildings. The castle was sacked by the Welsh in 1151, but it was quickly retaken by the Normans, who rebuilt and strengthened the defenses in stone.

In the early 13th century John de Braose added a low curtain wall, and his descendant, William de Braose III, added a rectangular two-storey stone tower in the late 13th century. It is this tower that is the most obvious remain at Loughor. De Braose's tower retains its fireplaces, garderobe, and several well-formed window frames. The tower was posibly built by John Iweyn, steward to William de Braose. It fell out of use after the conquest of Wales by Edward 1st, and gradually fell into decay, as is witnessed today." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information & Photos.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: CADW - Welsh Government & Swansea Council.