Foley, Missouri
15S E 695338 N 4324259
Small river city on the flood plain, and as they say: "It's called a flood plain, because it is plain it will flood."

County of city: Lincoln County
Location of city: Mid-Central in county on eastern border (in other words on The Mississippi River west bank)
Corssroads of MO Hwy 70 & MO-Y
Location of city Hall: Elm St., Between Addison St & Stone St., Foley
Elevation: 433 ft (132 m)
Population: 165 (2013)

"Foley was incorporated in May of 1890. It is now a 4th Class City. During its history, the city has endured hard times due to floods, fires, storms and hard economic times. But, Foley survives. Highway 79 divides the city into two Wards, Ward I (west) and Ward II (east). The City Government is made up of an elected City Council or Board. Those eligible to fill these positions are residents who are registered voters and are current with their city taxes. This board includes a Mayor and two aldermen from each Ward. The Council meets every third Wednesday of each month at 6:00pm at City Hall located at 617 Elm St.

"The current population is approximately 200 residents. The citizens are made up of all ages and backgrounds. The City is also responsible for issuing permits. These include Business Licenses and Building Permits. Since Foley is located in a Flood Plain, FEMA requires we enforce the Federal Flood Plain Regulations. The City Code is based on FEMA regulations and is approved by the Federal Government. FEMA regularly conducts inspections of the City and our Flood Plain Enforcement. To obtain information and a permit, contact the City Clerk at City Hall." ~ City Hall about us

"A town in the south-central part of Burr Oak Township, on the St. Louis, Keokuk and Northwestern Railroad. It was founded in 1879 and laid off by B.F. Robertson and John C. Downing. It was named either for Addison Foley, who was owner of the land where the town was built and who died about the time the village was established, or for Miss Addie Foley, who shared in his estate. The post office was established by 1880." ~ Postal Guide; History of Lincoln County, pages 413-14; Eaton, page 187; Andy J. Brown

Foley (elevation 445 feet)

"Foley was situated on the St. Louis, Keokuk & Northwestern Railroad, fifty-one miles from St. Louis, and on part of Section 1, Township 49 N, Range 2 E, and on parts of Surveys 425 and 741. A short time before the railroad was completed to this point, B.F. Robertson bought six acres of land and gave the railroad company $500 in consideration of their locating the depot on his land, where it now (1888) stands... Then William McGuire, administrator of the Foley estate, laid out an addition to the town, and gave others lots to the railroad company on condition that they would locate the depot where it is (1888) and name the town Foley, in honor of Miss Addie Foley" ~ Oral from Mrs. D.H. Young, of Fulton, Missouri.

"The donations were accepted and the town named accordingly. D.N. Trescott erected the first storehouse in Foley, the same year the depot was built... The large flouring mill in the south end of the town was the original Burr Oak Valley mills, brought to Foley in 1880, by Messrs. Mildenstein & Anderson, who operated it until 1884, when the former sold his interest to Broyles and the latter to Trescott...

"Following is a list of the businesses of Foley in July, 1886; General merchandise, Robertson & Marks, Lee Frank and Wagner Bros.; drugs, Thurstin & Tipton; grain dealer, Columbus Broyles; Foley House, Mrs. Dodge; blacksmith shop, John Bricker; wagon maker, B. Wagner, Sr...

"Burr Oak Lodge 378, I.O.O.F. was chartered and located at Burr Oak in 1877. It was moved to Foley in the fall of 1882. There was no church building in Foley, but the Baptists, Methodists and Christians held services occasionally at the school house." ~ Goodspeed, History of Lincoln County, pages 413, 414.)

"It is situated on Survey 747, Township 49 N, Range 2 E, on 79 north from Winfield." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri, Columbia