Hickman Y. Fisher - Foley, MO
Trying to understand, lived in St. Louis, married in Cape Giraudoux, and claimed to be from Foley.

HICKMAN Y. FISHER
MEMORIAL PARK
Donated by the Fisher Family

"BLUE JAY FOOTBALL TEAM OF WESTMINSTER COLLEGE, FULTON, MO
among the names listed in this photo captions: Hickman Y. Fisher. Foley, Mo." ~ The Sedalia Democrat, Sedalia, Missouri, Monday, November 30, 1931, page 6
This piece of evidence says Mr. Fisher was on the football team, and therefore was a student at Westminster College in Fulton, MO, during 1931

"Miss Dearmont Is Wed To Hickman Y. Fisher
"....and caught to a wide, fitted girdle which extended to the hip-line. Sleeves were long and pointed over the hands. Two sprays of orange blossoms worn at the sides of the hair'secured the tulle veil which fell the length of the three and one-half yard train of the gown. Her flowers were stephanotis and tuberoses. Robert Hopkins Fisher was his brother's best man. They are sons of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Fisher of Foley, Mo., formerly of St. Louis, who were in Cape Girardeau for the wedding. Ushers were Thomas L. Gallaway, J. Terrell Vaughan, both of St. Louis; Dr. D. Edward Singleton of Chicago, and John Leachman Oliver of Cape Girardeau, cousin of the bride. After the ceremony a reception was held at the home of the bride's uncle and aunt, Mr. and Mrs. Allen L. Oliver, in Cape Girardeau. Guests included a large number of St. Louisans. Mr. Fisher and his bride will take possession of their apartment at 5863 Cates avenue about Oct. 15. She was a maid of honor at the Veiled-Prophet ball in 1937, her debut year, and was presented to society at a dinner dance that autumn given by Mr. and Mrs. Guy A. Thompson at the St. Louis Country Club." ~ St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Sunday, September 28, 1941, page 52

Location: City Park