Coats of Arms - South Holland - Speyer, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Wappen des Distriktes South Holland in England.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Auf dem Wappen sind auf blau-weißen Hintergrund ein goldener Thron mit zwei gekreuzten goldenen Schwertern abgebildet. Im oberen Bereich befindet sich ein aufgeschlagenes Buch inmitten zweier kleiner roten Wappen.

"Spalding ist eine Stadt am Welland im Distrikt South Holland in der Grafschaft Lincolnshire, England. Am bekanntesten ist die Stadt als Anbaugebiet für Gemüse und Blumen, insbesondere Tulpen, und ihre jährliche Blumenparade.
Spalding unterhielt bis zum Jahre 2001 eine Städtepartnerschaft mit der deutschen Stadt Speyer.
Der Name der Stadt geht auf den Stamm der Spaldingas zurück, die zu den Angeln gehörten und sich im 6. Jahrhundert in der Gegend niederließen.
Spalding liegt im ostenglischen Sumpf- und Moorgebiet der Fens, das sich bis zur Nordsee (The Wash) ausdehnte. Das Wasser stammte von den Überschwemmungen der Flüsse Witham, Welland, Nene und Ouse. Spalding war vielfachen Überschwemmungen ausgesetzt. Im Mittelalter begann man mit der Trockenlegung der Feuchtgebiete, aber die Überschwemmungsgefahr war erst mit Fertigstellung des Coronation Kanals 1953 gebannt. Heute dienen viele Kanäle in der Gegend dem Freizeitvergnügen."

Quelle: (visit link)

"South Holland (engl. für Süd-Holland) ist ein District in der Grafschaft Lincolnshire in England. Verwaltungssitz ist die Stadt Spalding. Ein weiterer bedeutender Ort ist Holbeach.
Der Bezirk wurde am 1. April 1974 gebildet und entstand aus der Fusion des Urban District Spalding sowie der Rural Districts East Elloe und Spalding. Diese gehörten zuvor alle zu Holland, einer von 1889 bis 1974 bestehenden Verwaltungsgrafschaft."

[EN] On the coat of arms are depicted on a blue and white background a golden throne with two crossed golden swords. In the upper part of the book is a book in the middle of two small red coats of arms.

"Spalding is a town on the Welland in the district of South Holland in the county of Lincolnshire, England. The most famous is the town as a cultivation area for vegetables and flowers, especially tulips, and their annual flower parade.
Spalding maintained a town partnership with the German city Speyer until 2001.
The name of the town dates back to the tribe of the Spaldingas, which belonged to the angling and settled in the area in the 6th century.
Spalding is situated in the swamp and moor area of ??the Fens, which stretched to the North Sea (The Wash). The water came from the flooding of the rivers Witham, Welland, Nene and Ouse. Spalding was exposed to multiple flooding. In the Middle Ages one began with the drought of the wetlands, but the flood risk was only banned with completion of the coronation channel 1953. Today many canals in the area serve leisure. "

Source: (visit link)

"South Holland is a county in the county of Lincolnshire, England, and is home to the town of Spalding, another important town is Holbeach.
The district was formed on 1 April 1974 and originated from the fusion of the Urban District Spalding and the rural districts East Elloe and Spalding. These were previously all part of Holland, an administrative county existing between 1889 and 1974. "

Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: District South Holland

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is located on the edge of the cathedral of Speyer and is part of the urban partnerships of Speyer.

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):