The Hermitage - Ancaster, ON
Historic ruin located in the outskirts of Ancaster
Location: Ontario, Canada

This historic located is located west of Ancaster, Ontario. The ruin, known as The Hermitage is part of the Hermitage and Gatehouse Museum in maintained by the Hamilton Conservation Authority.

Built in 1830 the Hermitage went through several landowners and in 1880 was turned into a hotel and spa with the nearby mineral waters. The hotel was closed in 1910 after two fires and finally a massive fire in 1934 destroyed most of the building. The building's history has led to several local legends and ghost stories.

The area was bought by the Hamilton Conservation Authority in 1972. In 2015 the area underwent a massive preservation project reassembling the entire facade to prevent it from crumbling.

The entrance to the area is just off Sulphur Spring Road at the Hermitage Gate House and is located on the Bruce Trail.
Type: Ruin

Fee: Only if parking