Wingham, NSW, Australia
Wingham is a semi-rural town (with a population of ~5,300) on the MidNorth Coast of NSW. These coordinates are for the 'village green', called Central Park.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This town was one of the first spots chosen for land grants on the Manning River in 1841, as it was as far as the boats could go up stream, but there was a LOT of red cedar timber close by, that was to be used in Sydney and beyond.

Enough people had settled here that by 1844 it was called a 'village'. The river flats were used by many dairy farmers, with a 'cream boat' coming up from Taree for the Butter Factory there.

Central Park is a great recreational spot, with cricket matches in summer and various festivals (music and cultural) held through the year.
- On the northern side are multiple businesses,
- With a local Primary School on the eastern side, and a couple of historic buildings for the local library [1907] and Post Office [1884].
- On the southern side there is a 'Courthouse' [1934] that is now used as a Community Centre, a Police Station, manse, Catholic Primary School and Church [Our Lady of Perpetual Succour], and the local Historical Society Museum.
- While on the western side is the town's remaining pub, as the other one burnt down in 2010. The Wingham Returned Services League has renovated their premises, as has the Commonwealth Bank. While the Westpac Bank previously owned the building now used as a Bed & Breakfast.
- Oh yeah, and Central Park has a reachable Coordinate Palindrome, and a Static Aircraft Display, in the form of a de Haviland Vampire. There is a 'Big Log' on display, to highlight the importance of timber to the fledgling community.

Down on the banks of the Manning River there is the remains of the old wharf that was the hub of commerce in the 1800's. A rare remnant of rainforest is made into a walk-through reserve [Wingham Brush], with many flying foxes resting in the trees during the day. Overnight RV camping is allowed near the boat ramp, and there is toilet facilities and picnic and BBQ facilities there.

At the northern entrance to town there is a display near the Welcome Sign, showing where many of the historic buildings are, and you may be lucky to be able to pick up a 'Self-guided Tour' map, for an enjoyable walk around town.

If looking for Waymarks, you should be able to find 'a few' here within a short walk. Who knows, you may even find some more to Post as well!
[Some info from Wiki, but most from personal experience and research; as though I work in Taree, and live in Tinonee, I 'Church' in Wingham!]