Église Saint-Laurent Bell Tower - Ollioules, France
31T E 731542 N 4780256
Bell tower of the Église Saint-Laurent located in Place Victor Clément in the French commune of Ollioules.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The église Saint-Laurent is a catholic church erected between 1096 and 1143 on an ancient Roman cella in the purest primitive Romanesque style.

Originally, the église Saint-Laurent contained only a nave preceded by a choir. The evolution of the population will require, from 1517 a first expansion. The church is then endowed with collateral and a bell/clock tower that surmounts the apse. In 1652 six side chapels are added. The XIXth century will be the source of new developments. The creation of a tribune for the organ and the replacement of the pavement (with the tombstones that it contains) by a tiling.

The église Saint-Laurent is classified as historical monuments since 1982. It is open daily from 10am to 6pm.

Address of Tower:
Place Victor Clément