Boeing 737-201 Fuselage - Seattle, WA
10T E 552970 N 5262983
One of many static aircraft displays located at the Museum of Flight at King County International Airport. Admission fees apply.
Location: Washington, United States

Located at the Museum of Flight are a large number of static aircraft on display. One of them is a fuselage-only Boeing 737-201. A nearby placard highlights this aircraft and it reads:

"Baby Boeing"
The dependable and versatile Boeing 737 is the most popular jetliner in the Boeing airline family. Since its first flight on April 9, 1967, over 5,200 "Baby Boeings" have been built or ordered. The short-haul 737 is economical and can operate from unprepared grass and gravel runways--making it a popular choice of many airlines throughout the world.

The Museum's 737-201 was built in 1969. Flying with the North Carolina-based Piedmont Airlines, it was named the Tar Heel Pacemaker before Piedmont was integrated into USAirways. In 1995, USAirways donated the plane to The Museum of Flight to serve as a home for our "in-flight" movie on commercial air travel.

This 737 Has Its Own Stairs
This plane does not depend on an airport terminal. A forward airstair, including handrails, is stored under the 737's cabin floor. When activated by controls from either inside or outside, the stairs are electrically deployed. This feature makes the 737 useful to a much wider market and popular with Third World countries--it can load and unload passengers almost anywhere without ground support.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): fuselage-only Boeing 737-201

Tail Number: (S/N): None