Bell Tower - Church of St. Mary, A148 Fakenham Road, East Rudham, Norfolk. PE31 8SU
Three 'modern' bells and three old bells make up this ring of six.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This Grade II* listed parish church was largely restored by John Clarke of Norwich & Newmarket after the tower collapsed in 1873 and was reopened in 1876, but there remains early evidence in the c1200 chancel, from the C13th in the south transept, and from the C15th in the south porch. Built of rubble and knapped flint with stone dressings and C20th replacement concrete pantile roofs. It consists of a west tower, four-bay nave and aisles, south porch, a two bay south aisle transept chapel, and three bay chancel.

The tower was rebuilt in a much simpler design than originally built. It has wrap-around buttresses on the west end, a recessed square panel at the top of each face each with a two-light lancet bell-opening, and crenellated top. The modern clock has four faces, one on each side partially blocking the bell openings. The clock bears a makers panel, 'J.Smith & Sons / Midland Steam Clock / Works, Derby.' Smiths have been making large turret clocks using the flat-bed design since 1864. They merged with William Potts of Leeds in 1933, then with J.B.Joyce of Whitchurch in 1967, with G.&F. Cope of Nottingham in 1982 and James Ritchie of Edinburgh in 2012. The clock sounds the hours on the tenor bell.

In the tower is a ring of six bells. There were originally three bells in the tower damaged when the tower collapsed. They were rehung but the frame and fittings deteriorated so much that they were unringable and were in fear of collapse. Plans were drawn up in 2006 and an appeal was launched in May of that year resulting in the renovation of the bells with the addition of three more to give a ring of six. They were rededicated in November 2007 by Bishop of Lynn the Right Reverend James Langstaff. The appeal was very generously supported by local people and the Heritage Lottery Fund added £20,000 making the project viable, funding had also come from the Manifold Trust, the Keltek Trust and the Norwich Diocesan Association of Church Bellringers. The Keltek Trust located the three larger bells which are ex-Chilcompton, Somerset, two 1630 bells by Roger Purdue and a Thomas Bilbie bell dated 1732.

The following is a table extracted from Dove's Guide for Church Bell Ringers showing the bell weights in kg, the sounding notes of the bells, and the bell founder.

Bell 	  Weight         Note          Dated 	      Founder
            1     225.89          E            1820         William Dobson
            2     260.36          D            1820         William Dobson
            3     314.79          C            1820         William Dobson
            4     314.80          B            1732         Thomas I Bilbie
            5     435.00          A            1630         Roger I Purdue
            6     482.62          G            1630         Roger I Purdue

William Dobson cast bells in Downham Market from 1798 until 1832. The foundry was founded by Thomas Osborn who learnt the trade from Joseph Eayre whilst in St.Neots. Joseph Eayre's successors moved to Leicester and eventually Loughborough where Taylors became the family of founders and still cast bells today as Taylors, Eayre & Smith. Thomas I Bilbie was casting bells in Chewstoke, Somerset between 1725 and 1768. He was the son of the founder of the family business, Edward. The Bilbies are famous in the world of church bells and have cast many famous and tuneful bells. Thomas I's son, Thomas II, moved to Cullompton in Devon in 1754 to set up a foundry there which ran until 1814. Roger I Purdue was a bell founder in the Purdue family who cast bells at various towns in the West Country, Roger carrying out his business in Bristol from 1605 until 1641 perhaps alongside a relative, William II.

Words from British Listed Buildings and Simon Knott's Suffolk Churches with additions from own on site observations.

Coordinates are for the tower.

Address of Tower: