Echols School - Limestone County, TX
14R E 724990 N 3506182
Echols had two churches, a school, and several homes in 1940. The school was consolidated with the Mexia Independent School District in 1960. This ruins is all that remains.

UER Website

The ruins of an old stone school building that had to date from the late 19th or early 20th century.

Ceramic insulators still dangle where the electrical service was brought in and iron fixtures set in the concrete floor supported rows of desks and benches. A common hallway divided the building into two halves lengthwise and there may have been wooden partitions separating the halves into quarters. There is evidence of severe fire damage and the un-reinforced walls are cracked and now leaning to the point of toppling over.

Some interesting non-local materials were brought in for the construction I spotted granite full of quartz, sandstone and bricks from nearby Groesbeck in addition to the native limestone.

Coolidge, TX USA