Terezská brána / Theresian Gate - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 662644 N 5495596
Theresian Gate (Terezská brána), erected during the construction of a new Baroque fortification of Olomouc in 1753, is located in Trída Svobody (Freedom Avenue) in the city centre.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Baroque Theresian Gate was designed by the architect of the Olomouc Theresian fortress Pierre Philippe Bechade de Rochepine. Gate got its name from Empress Marie Theresa during her visit of Olomouc. The gateway takes the form of a triumphal arch and stands alone as the adjoining city walls have been pulled down. It is built of brick, the front face is cladded with stone and decorated with reliefs. In the middle of the gate there is a wide arched passageway with two lower passages for pedestrians on both sides.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Fortification object (gate, fortress, city-walls...)