Odd Fellow Building - Foley, MO
Currently vacant

County of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: Elm St & Addison St., Foley

"Foley is a great depot for the shipment of railroad ties. In March, 1888, there were 26,000 ties in the yard at this place. 'The school building and Odd Fellows' Hall is a large, two-story frame structure, and was erected and is owned in partnership by the Odd Fellows and the school district. The school occupies the first story.

"Burr Oak Lodge No. 378, I. 0. 0. F., was chartered and located at Burr Oak in 1877. It was moved to Foley in the fall of 1882. Its present membership is about thirty-five. It owns the hall in which it meets, is out of debt, and has money in its treasury. There is no church building in Foley, but the Baptists, Methodists and Christians hold services occasionally at the school house. The people of Foley and. vicinity erected the iron bridge, fifty feet in length, over Sandy Creek, just west of the town." ~ The History of Lincoln County, Missouri, (Chicago : Goodspeed Publishing Co., 1888) p. 413

Location Details:
Abandoned, or so it appears. First floor appears also to have been reworked a few times. Stains run from the brick name in the upper reaches of the front, so bad that the dates cannot be read in the photographs.

Date of construction: 1882