Will the Goat Island Baptist Church be saved?
20T E 294176 N 4951690
Built circa 1810, this rather common appearing church is the oldest Baptist Church in Nova Scotia and possibly the oldest in Canada. It came to be as a result of the "New Light Movement" and the New Light revival of 1810.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

As of this month (April, 2017) the Oldest Baptist Church in Nova Scotia, possibly in all of Canada, has become in danger of extinction. The church has been put up for sale and its future is now quite uncertain. It has fallen to the Goat Island Church Preservation Society to rescue the church an if they can't manage to come up with the necessary finances to preserve the church it will be torn down. Further details can be found in the news article below.

Though the building looks quite plain it was actually an architectural bellwether, signalling a new trend in architectural style which was to strongly influence church design through the rest of the nineteenth century. Initially built in the meeting house style, the large square steeple with octagonal spire was somewhat of an afterthought, added after the building was completed.

The church is accompanied on its south side and rear by a small cemetery, long out of use, holding around 60 interments. The unusual name of the church comes from its location on the mainland opposite Goat Island, not from being located on Goat Island, as some might surmise.

Will the Goat Island Baptist Church
be saved?
Sara Ericsson
Published on April 7, 2017

DIGBY, NS - Goat Island Baptist Church is for sale, and whether it stays standing or gets torn down could soon be decided.

The topic was discussed at a Clements Historical Society meeting Apr. 5, and the society had much to say regarding the church and its current situation.

The church has not had a steady congregation since the 1950s, according to Paul Wear, the society’s president, and is used only a few times a year. It is the oldest Baptist Church building in Nova Scotia, and possibly all of Canada.

The church’s current owners want to sell it to the Goat Island Church Preservation Society, a group comprised of only five members. The group is seeking help from the Clements group in order to fix the church. If the society does not take on the project, the church will be torn down.

A recent inspection completed by an engineer revealed two sill beams that need replacing to provide more support to the floor. The engineer recommended no large gatherings be held at the church until this fix is completed, but that this simple fix would last for 10 to 20 years.

Opinions were divided on what to do with the church. Some people present saw its conservation as saving a piece of history, while others clearly thought the building had served its purpose and could be torn down.

“I know someone who’d take it down for next to nothing,” said one man, pointing to himself.

Another person said, “This building has no plumbing, no heat, and no electricity. It’s no benefit to the community in its current state.”

Those who supported its conservation pointed out that whether it’s used regularly or not, the church is a piece of history.

“Once you have no old buildings, you have no history,” said one person.

“It’s our responsibility to preserve our history,” said another.

Wear clarified to the group that no decisions were to be made that day, but that some people should consider joining the small Preservation Society to show and offer their support. Registration is $10.
From the Digby Courier
Type of publication: Newspaper