EARLIEST Jewish Home in North America - Newburgh NY
18T E 584902 N 4604383
The Gomez Mill House is over 300 years old, it is the earliest known surviving Jewish dwelling in North America and the oldest home in Orange County.
Location: New York, United States

Luis Moses Gomez, a Sephardic Jewish merchant and trader whose Spanish Jewish ancestors fled to France to escape from the Spanish Inquisition for the New World, came to New York in the late 1690s. On the western border of the Gomez property, a single-story fieldstone block house with walls three feet (1 m) thick was built into the side of a hill alongside a stream that came to be known as Jews Creek. For over thirty years Daniel ran the thriving family lumber and linestone operations along Jews Creek and the Hudson River, while offering goods for sale and trade at the stone blockhouse, which remains today as the foundation and first floor of the Gomez Mill House. In 1912 a small paper mill was built on the property in the shape of a Devonshire cottage, complete with thatched roof.

Over 300 years old, it is the earliest known surviving Jewish dwelling in North America and the oldest home in Orange County listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Type of documentation of superlative status: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gomez_Mill_House

Location of coordinates: At home entrance