Farní sbor Ceskobratrské církve evangelické / Parish Church of Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 663822 N 5496269
Depicted parish Church of Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren (Farní sbor Ceskobratrské církve evangelické), built in 1914-1920, is located at bank of Morava river in Olomouc downtown.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Evangelic Church was built in two stages, interrupted by WWI. In the first stage, at the very beginning of the 20th century, a chapel of the Evangelical Reformed Church was built. In the second stage (1914-1915 and 1918-1920), the extension of the original chapel was carried out according to the plans of the German architect Otto Kuhlmann from Berlin-Charlottenburg.

The building has two assembly halls on the ground floor and a main worship hall on the first floor, which is accessed by ascending two sets of semicircular staircases, adjacent to the church tower. The neo-Classicist interior solution represents a noteworthy variation on the theme of three aisles, created by a central space separated by Ionic columns supporting a log with tooth ornamentation. Architect Josef Barták made the last adaptation of the interior and furniture, while Paul Herynek created the frontal relief (both 1977).