Boscobel (Garrison, New York) - Garrison NY
Location: New York, United States

Boscobel is an estate overlooking the Hudson River built in the early 19th century by States Dyckman. It is considered an outstanding example of the Federal style of American architecture, augmented by Dyckman's extensive collection of period decorations and furniture. Today it is a historic house museum and popular tourist attraction.

The house was completed in 1808 after Dyckman's death. The house remained in the same family until 1920. For the next 35 under it frequently faced the possibility of being demolished. In 1955 it was saved from demolition and moved upriver to its present location. The rebuilt home was reopened in 1961.

The house is open 9:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. every day of the week (except Tuesdays and holidays) from April through December. The second Tuesday of each month is set aside to allow artists free entry to paint or sketch on the grounds. Tours begin at the gift shop near the entrance; an admission fee is charged. Visitors may picnic on the grounds. The Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival performs under a tent during the summer months.

Source: