Belfry of the Church of St. James the Greater / Zvonice kostela Sv. Jakuba Staršího - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 428550 N 5504483
This Czechoslovak stamp issued in 1967, from series devoted to Czechoslovak towns, depicts symbolic landmarks of town Pribram - uranium mine and belfry of the Church of St. James the Greater (Kostel Sv. Jakuba Staršího).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This Czechoslovak stamp issued in 1967, from series devoted to Czechoslovak towns, depicts symbolic landmarks of town Pribram - uranium mine and prismatic belfry of the Church of St. James the Greater (Kostel Sv. Jakuba Staršího).

Church of St. James, parish church of Pribram Roman Catholic parish, is with its early-Gothic core built probably before 1213 the oldest existing historic and architectural monument in the town. It is a single nave rectangular structure with polygonal chancel, external buttresses and massive prismatic belltower (8.5×7.6 m, 34 m high). The core of the church was built probably before 1213, the first written record is from June 6, 1298. Church was rebuilt, reshaped and reconstructed many times during its 800 years long history (1560 - Renaissance rebuilding and extending; 1795 - Baroque reconstruction; 1869 - general neo-Romanesque and neo-Gothic reconstruction; 1923 and 1971 - minor renovations; 1998 - general renovation).

The Gotic belltower was heavily damaged by lighting in 1761. The current tower's appearance comes from the church's neo-Gothic reconstruction in 1869, when four small side turrets were added and shingle roof was replaced by slate tiles. Belfry is equipped by two bells: main 950 kg bell James (Jakub) and death-bell.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czechoslovakia

Date of Issue: August 21, 1967