1908 - Fitzgerald's Chamber, Grafton, NSW, Australia
This "Historical Commercial Building" (54 Victoria Street, Grafton) has been well maintained, and sold in 2013.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This elegant two-storey "Classical Revival" styled building was built in 1908; [Ex (visit link) ].

The dated part is set within a light-grey painted section, reminiscent of the entrance to the Greek Pantheon. A couple of laurel leaves are within a triangle in the apex of the roof. "Fitzgerald's," is curved over "Chambers" and above the date "1908". The words and date are painted a dark maroon colour.

From Real Estate World: (visit link) "It has been recently repainted inside and out and is air-conditioned. It has a number of office suites, kitchen and bathroom facilities plus a large adjoining shed that could take up to four vehicles or alternatively used for a variety of other purposes." [Sold in April, 2013]

Address: 54 Victoria Street, Grafton, NSW, 2460

Visited: 1245, Saturday, 26 December, 2015 (while on my way home from volunteering in Thailand for 3 weeks+)
Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription: