Soldiers Cenotaph - Digby, Nova Scotia
20T E 281318 N 4944918
Just off the waterfront on Water Street, this cenotaph was erected by the Great War Veterans Association.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Founded in 1916, the Great War Veterans Association (GWVA) was one of the precursors to the Royal Canadian Legion. It was the GWVA who raised the funds to finance the War Monument which was erected in 1921. The monument consists of a tapering square dark granite shaft on a similar base and an overhanging cap with a curved top. Atop the cap is a well oxidized bronze sculpture of a World War I soldier in Highlanders dress, helmet and backpack, holding his rifle, butt resting on the ground, in front of him with both hands. On each side of the cenotaph is a Victorian era cannon mounted on a contemporary concrete carriage.

Around the shaft of the memorial are four bronze plaques. The Korean War plaque is on the south side of the cenotaph, or the soldier's left.
KOREA

IN HONOR OF