Pietà (Our Lady of Sorrows) - Pecka, Czech Republic
33U E 542947 N 5592316
Pietà statuary (the Virgin Mary cradling the dead body of Jesus) from 2nd half of the 18th century in a garden of family house Nr. 57 in small town Pecka near Nová Paka.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Pietà is one of the three common artistic representations of a sorrowful Virgin Mary depicting the Virgin Mary cradling the dead body of Jesus, most often found in sculpture. Just such sandstone sculpture made in 2nd half of the 18th century by a local stonemason B. Trasper can be found in a garden of family house No. 57 in a small town Pecka near Nová Paka (East Bohemia). The gilded sword stabbed in her breast refers to one of her seven sorrows, i.e. t he Piercing of the Side of Jesus, and His Descent from the Cross when she receives the Dead Body of Her Son.

Mary and Jesus: According to religious tradition, Mary (Aramaic: Maryam; 1st century BC – early 1st century AD) was an Israelite Jewish[1] woman of Nazareth in Galilee and the mother of Jesus. Among her many other names and titles are the Saint Mary or Blessed Virgin Mary, Mother of God, and Virgin Mary in Western churches, Theotokos in Orthodox Christianity, and Maryam, mother of Isa in Islam. She is identified in the New Testament[Mt 1:16,18-25][Lk 1:26-56][2:1-7][2] and in the Qur'an as the mother of Jesus through divine intervention. Christians hold her son Jesus to be Christ (i.e., the messiah) and God the Son Incarnate (see Trinitarian monotheism), whereas Muslims regard Jesus as the messiah and one of the most important prophets of God sent to mankind.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholic, Islam