König Albert Brücke – 1874 – Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
33U E 314000 N 5689948
Der Datumsstein der 1874 erbauten König Albert Brücke unterhalb der Fahrbahn. The date stone of the King Albert Bridge - built in 1874 - under the road.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Die König Albert Brücke wurde 1874 im Zuge des Anlegens des Karl Heine Kanals durch den Leipziger Rechtsanwalt und Industriepionier Carl Heine erbaut.

Der Datumsstein befindet sich unter dem Brückenbogen am östlichen Brückenpfeiler und kann nur vom Wasser aus (mit Boot) oder vom westlichen Uferstreifen aus gesehen und fotografiert werden!

ENGLISH

The King Albert Bridge was built in 1874 because of the construction of the Karl Heine Kanal by the Leipziger lawyer and industrial pioneer Carl Heine.

The date stone is under the bridge-arch at the eastern bridge pillar and can only be seen and photographed from the water (with boat) or from the western bank and!

Quelle/Source:
* Leipzig-Lexikon: (visit link)