Robert Edward Nail, Jr.
Playwright, director, and creator of the Fort Griffin Fandangle.

Texas State Historical Assn

His family moved to Albany when he was one years old. He showed an early interest in drama and writing verse and graduated from Albany High School in 1926, the year a prolific shallow oilfield was discovered on the Cook Ranch, property of Nail's uncle W. I. Cook. Making it possible for him to attend school in the east.

Marker Text:
(1908-1968) Robert (Bobby) Nail graduated from Albany High School in 1926. In New Jersey, at Lawrenceville Prep. School and Princeton U., his literary activities were highly acclaimed. Nail directed theater groups in Fort Worth, Dallas and Abilene before returning to Albany. In 1938, he wrote Doctor Shackelford’s Paradise, which became Fort Griffin Fandangle, the oldest outdoor musical in Texas. His production of the nativity is still presented in Albany. He was named outstanding citizen of Albany in 1947, and appointed to the fine arts commission of Texas in 1966. His legacy can be found in the old jail art center, Robert E. Nail archives, and Robert Nail scholarship fund. Marker is property of the State of Texas (2013)