Greene Vardiman Black - Jacksonville, IL
Early dentist who had a lasting impact on his chosen field.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: Morgan County
Location of memorial: E. State St. & N. Clay Ave., Jacksonville
Memorial erected by: The G.V. Black District Dental Society, The Illinois State Dental Society, and The Illinois State Historical Society
Date memorial erected: 1973

GREENE VARDIMAN BLACK
G.V. Black, father of modern dentistry, was born in 1836 on a farm near Winchester, Illinois. He studied medicine and dentistry and in 1857 began his practice of dentistry in Winchester. After serving in the Civil War, he resumed dental practice in Jacksonville. His home and last office stood on this site. Here he did extensive research, invented dental instruments, and wrote hundreds of papers and books. Many of his ideas on care and restoration of teeth became the accepted methods. Dr. Black taught operative dentistry and pathology at several dental schools. He moved to Chicago in 1897 to become Dean of the Northwestern University Dental School, serving until his death in 1915.

Location: Empty field near the now MacMurry College