The National Iwo Jima Memorial - Newington / New Britain CT
18T E 686508 N 4618698
The US National Iwo Jima Memorial is located on Ella Grasso Boulevard, near the New Britain/Newington town line in Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Iwo Jim Survivors Association, Inc. (founded in 1987 by Dr. George G. Gentile of Newington, CT) contracted with Sculpture House Casting, who commissioned Petrovics to do the sculpture. The sculpture is based on the historic photograph taken by Joe Rosenthal of the flag raising on Mt. Suribachi on Feb. 23, 1945. The sculpture is similar to, but differs from the Iwo Jima group in Arlington, Virginia. The weapons, cartridge belt, helmets, etc., were reproduced from originals actually used in battle and given to the artist by the Iwo Jima Survivors Association. The monument was erected by the efforts of the association, which raised $250,000 over five years through public subscription, and equivalent contributions in kind of time and materials. The monmument was dedicated Feb. 23, 1995, the 50th anniversary of the historic flag raising. On Memorial Day, 1995, a list of 6,821 men killed in action at Iwo Jima was placed in a vault at the east side of the monument, marked by a bronze plaque.
The monument is located at the eastern end of Iwo Jima Survivor's Memorial Park, a one-acre parcel of land sited close to the Iwo Jima Memorial Expresseway, which is a section of Route 9. The land is part of the grounds of Central Connecticut State University, New Britain. The New Britain/Newington town line bisects the park.

TITLE: Iwo Jima Memorial Monument

ARTIST(S): Petrovics, Joseph, sculptor.