Yarmouth Police - Yarmouth, ME
19T E 404428 N 4850376
Yarmouth is an old town on the south coast of Maine, first settled in 1638 and once the eighth town in the State.
Location: Maine, United States

Though it looks somewhat antebellum in style, Yarmouth's city hall wasn't built until 1974, taking the place of a large school built in 1890. The large, hip roofed brick building was designed with a colonial styled portico over its front entrance and a broken ogee pediment over the doorway's transom, mimicking the appearance of colonial mansions of yore. Four round Doric columns support the portico, with a fanlight centred above it. The east side of the building has a matching extension, running perpendicular to it, which houses the Yarmouth Police Department.

Though it matches the city hall, the police department annex has a bit of a strange angled entrance foyer, indicating that it is an add-on to the building, though it is at least as large as is city hall.

In total, the department is manned by nineteen individuals. The complement consists of a Police Chief, a Lieutenant, two Sergeants, a Detective, eight Officers, a Harbormaster/Shellfish Warden and two assistants, an Animal Control Officer, an Administrative Assistant and a School Crossing Guard.

The department participates in several community oriented programs, including the CodeRED Emergency Notification System, the Reassurance Program, the Traffic Calming programme, and the Underage Drinking- Illegal Drug Use Tip Hotline.
Photo goes Here
City Hall & Police Building