Boy and the Boot Fountain - Houlton, ME
19T E 590369 N 5108601
Houlton's "Boy and the Boot" is one of dozens, perhaps hundreds, of copies of this work, the first one by an unknown sculptor in the nineteenth century. This Lucky 7 encompasses three other locations in Houlton.
Location: Maine, United States

At the intersection of Military and Main Streets toward the eastern edge of Houlton is the small, wedge shaped Pierce Park, in which one will find this legendary work of art. Originally a watering trough for man and beast, this is today a fountain with a sculpture in the centre entitled Boy and the Boot, also known as Boy with the Leaking Boot, The Boy with the Leaky Boot, Unfortunate Boot and Boy Immigrant. The Boy and the Boot can be found in a great many cities, usually as the centerpiece of a fountain, such as this one. This horse trough come fountain was purchased by the city of Houlton in 1916 when Mrs. Clara P. Frisbie left the city $1000 to beautify the park.

The trough/fountain is a large green painted cast iron octagon with embossed artwork and eight drinking fountains atop, one at each apex. The boy stands in the centre on a rock, holding up one of his boots, from which water flows, as though it were leaking from several holes. The actual story of how the holes got in his boot seems to be lost to antiquity as there are now several quite different accounts concerning the boy's plight. The fountain was relocated after 1975.

In the park, near the fountain, is a sign which reads as follows:

"BOY AND THE BOOT"
PIERCE PARK - HOULTON, MAINE
PURCHASED 1916. GIFT MADE POSSIBLE
BY MRS. CLARA P. FRISBIE.
THERE ARE 29 KNOWN STATUES OF
THE BOY AND THE BOOT
IN THE WORLD TODAY.
SCULPTOR & NATIONAL ORIGIN
ARE UNKNOWN.
THE STATUE BASE IS ONE OF A KIND,
THAT PROVIDES FRESH WATER FOR
MAN, BEAST, AND BIRDS.

COURTESY OF MICHAEL CLARK
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Firehouses • Houlton Fire Department • WMVEWT 4-Culture • Figurative Public Sculpture • Boy and the Boot • WMTAKV 8-Monuments • American Civil War Monuments and Memorials • Civil War Monument • WMRVAA 11-Recreation • Roadside Attractions • Boy and the Boot • WMTAKZ 12-Signs • Smokey Bear Sign Sightings • Houlton Smokey • WMVEZ8 13-Structures • Fountains • Boy and the Boot Fountain • WMTAKY 15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Increase in use of ambulance service stressing staff... • WMVEXX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7