Stinson SR Reliant - Seattle, WA
Location: Washington, United States

Located at the Museum of Flight are a large number of static aircraft on display. One of them is a Stinson SR Reliant. The Museum of Flight website contains a page devoted to this aircraft and it reads:

The new 1933 Stinson SR was a bargain at the rock-bottom price of $3,995. It combined the best parts of earlier Stinson designs with a "man-sized" four-passenger cabin seen only in aircraft of twice the price and a Lycoming R-680 engine. Months after its appearance, the Reliant was outselling all other two, four, and six-place cabin planes combined. During World War II, modified and more powerful Reliants flew with the British Royal Navy as the AT-19 while civilian ones were pressed into Army, Navy, and Royal Air Force service. After the war, Stinson SRs again became popular with American and Canadian sportsmen, businessmen, and bush pilots.

The Museum's Stinson was built in 1933. It flew as a landplane with many pilots in the Northeast before being switched to twin-floats for water landings. Beginning in 1979, it flew in Alaska -- sometimes equipped with skis.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Stinson SR Reliant

Tail Number: (S/N): 8732; Registration No. N13477