Le Parc de Richelieu - Richelieu, France
31T E 296693 N 5209421
[EN] Covering an area of ??480 hectares, it is surrounded by 7 km of walls and has 4 km of canals. [FR] D'une superficie de 480 hectares, il est entouré de 7 km de murs et possède 4 km de canaux.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] With its 7 kilometers of wall, the park of Richelieu, with an area of 475 hectares, sheltered the vast domain of the Cardinal, destroyed at the beginning of the XIXe century. Born in 1595, Armand Jean du Plessis, future Cardinal of Richelieu spent his childhood there.

Having become principal minister of Louis XIII, he asked Jacques Lemercier, architect of the King, to build a very large castle and a city nearby. His death in 1642 did not leave him the opportunity to profit by it. At the time of the revolution, the great-nephew of the Cardinal emigrated to Russia, his property was confiscated and the works of art housed in the castle were sold or attributed to museums.

In 1805, the estate was badly damaged and was bought by a merchant who demolished the castle to sell the materials. Today, only the Dome (part of the stables, an old riding stable for horses) remains, the Orangerie, the Caves, the main entrance and all the canals.

In 1877, the estate was restored by Michel Heine, a banker in Paris, whose daughter married the descendant of Richelieu. In 1930, Armand, Marquis de Jumilhac, Duke of Richelieu, having no heir, bequeathed the estate to the University of Paris, in memory of the Cardinal, Provost and Renovator of the Sorbonne.

April 1 to September 30 every day: 8 am - 8 pm 1 October to 31 March every day: 9 am-6pm

[FR] Ceint de 7 kilomètres de mur, le parc de Richelieu, d’une superficie de 475 hectares, abritait le vaste domaine du Cardinal, détruit au début du XIXe siècle. Né en 1595, Armand Jean du Plessis, futur Cardinal de Richelieu y passe toute son enfance.

Devenu principal ministre de Louis XIII, il demande à Jacques Lemercier, Architecte du Roi, de construire un très vaste château et une cité à proximité. Sa mort en 1642, ne lui laisse pas l’occasion d'en profiter. A la révolution, l’arrière petit-neveu du Cardinal émigre en Russie, ses biens sont confisqués et les œuvres d’art qu'abritait le château sont vendues ou attribuées à des musées.

En 1805, le domaine fort endommagé, est racheté par un marchand de biens qui démolit le château pour vendre les matériaux. Seuls subsistent aujourd’hui le Dôme (une partie des écuries, ancien manège pour les chevaux), l’Orangerie, les Caves, l’entrée principale ainsi que tout le tracé des canaux.

En 1877, le domaine est restitué par Michel Heine, banquier à Paris, dont la fille a épousé le descendant de Richelieu. En 1930, Armand, marquis de Jumilhac, duc de Richelieu, n’ayant pas d’héritier, légue le domaine à l’Université de Paris, en souvenir du Cardinal, Proviseur et Rénovateur de la Sorbonne.

1er avril au 30 septembre tous les jours : 8h - 20h 1er octobre au 31 mars tous les jours : 9h -18h