Dæmonen Roller Coaster in Tivoli - Copenhagen - Denmark
Dæmonen Roller Coaster in Tivoli
Location: Denmark

Dæmonen is a steel Floorless Coaster roller coaster at the Tivoli Gardens amusement park located in Copenhagen, Denmark. Designed by Bolliger & Mabillard, it reaches a height of 92 feet (28 m), is 1,850.4 feet (564.0 m) long, and reaches a maximum speed of 48 miles per hour (77 km/h). The roller coaster features a vertical loop, an immelmann loop, and a zero-gravity roll. Dæmonen replaced Slangen, a family roller coaster, and officially opened on April 16, 2004. A record number of guests attended the park that year, but the public has since given the ride mixed reviews.

History
Slangen, Tivoli Gardens's family roller coaster, closed on September 21, 2003 to make room for Dæmonen. Once the roller coaster was demolished, construction for the new roller coaster commenced. By the beginning of December, most of the brake run and station portions of the track were erected. By the new year, the lift hill was topped off. The first drop was completed by the end of January 2004 and the last piece of track was placed in February.
On April 6, 2017, an optional, up-charge virtual reality experience was added to the ride. Utilising Samsung VR headsets, the graphics depict scenes of dragons, demons, and other elements from Chinese mythology.
The ride is currently sponsored by Mazda.

Ride experience
After riders have boarded and the station floor is retracted, the train begins to climb the 92-foot-tall (28 m) chain lift hill. Once at the top, the train makes an approximate 180-degree downward left turn followed by an upward right turn. Following the turn, the train enters the main 65.6-foot (20.0 m) drop reaching a top speed of 48 miles per hour (77 km/h) leading directly into a vertical loop. The train then immediately goes through an immelmann loop. Next, the train makes a slightly banked right turn into a zero-gravity roll. After an upward left turn, then another right turn, the train rises up leading into the final brake run. The train then makes a 180-degree left turn leading back to the station. One cycle of the ride lasts about 1 minute and 46 seconds.

Characteristics
Track
The steel track of Dæmonen is approximately 1,850.4 feet (564.0 m) long, and the height of the lift is 92 feet (28 m) high. The track was designed by Bolliger & Mabillard and is filled with sand to reduce the noise made by the trains.[4] Also, the track is painted red while the supports are silver.

Trains
Dæmonen operates with two steel and fiberglass trains. Each train has six cars that can seat four rides in a single row, for a total of 24 riders per train; each seat has its own individual over the shoulder restraint. This configuration allows the ride to achieve a theoretical hourly capacity of 1,200 riders per hour. The structure of the trains are colored orange; the seats and restraints are black.[4][2] Also, unlike traditional steel roller coasters, Dæmonen has no floor on its trains.

Reception
Mia Christensen and Andreas Veilstrup from BT said that the ride was fantastic and that it has lived up to its name. Ethan Williams from Daily Mail said, "the fun didn't last long enough for me", and gave Dæmonen two out of five for speed and surprise factor, three out of five for fear factor, and a three out of five overall.
After the first year of the roller coaster's operation, Tivoli Gardens announced that a record 3,346,000 guests attended the park in the 2004 season; however, attendance dropped 186,000 the following year.
In 2004, Dæmonen was voted the 98th best steel roller coaster in the world in Mitch Hawker's Best Steel Roller Coaster Poll. The roller coaster peaked at 65th place in 2005.

Here you can see a ride (visit link) (visit link)
Maximum Height: 92.00