Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie / Basilica of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Samotišky u Olomouce (Central Moravia)
33U E 668816 N 5500018
Monumental Baroque Basilica of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie), built in 1669–1679, is the key building of pilgrimage site Svatý Kopecek in Olomouc-Samotišky.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Basilica of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, spacious single nave structure with a two bell towers in the southern front facade, was designed by architect Giovanni Pietro Tencalla. The church, which is one of principal landmarks of Olomouc region, was ceremonially consecrated by Olomouc' bishop Karl II von Liechtenstein-Kastelkorn on May 10, 1679. Adjoining the church building, there are side wings with an attic carrying statues of 12 apostles and two saints - St. Sebastian and St. Rochus. Behind the church, there are a cloister and the Chapel of the Virgin Mary. The ceiling of the single-naved interior is vaulted over by a massive dome. The nave is flanked by side chapels. Inside the church are also two highly decorated Baroque glass coffins with remains of two saints - St. Victor and St. Liberatus. The modern reliquary with blood of Pope St. John Paul II. was installed here on May 17, 2015.

Numerous local and foreign painters, sculptors and plasterers participated in the interior decoration of the church. Jan Kryštof Handke painted allegories of the four continents in the pendentives of the dome. St. Augustine, one of Handke’s finest works, is placed in one of the side chapels. Besides the painting of St. Joseph by Tobias Pock, one should also mention the altar painting by the Venice oriented Johann Spillenberg on the main altar. The sculptors Joseph Winterhalter, Georg Anton Heinz and Michael Zürn also contributed a great deal to the overall looks of the interior. This monumental church was promoted by Pope John Paul II. to Basilica Minor in May 1995.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/01/1679

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website