Ancien four à chaux - Sainte-Anne, Martinique
[EN] The lime kiln looks like a high tower of 3 or 4 meters, the inside forms a funnel [FR] Le four a chaux ressemble a une tour haute de 3 ou 4 metres, l'intérieur forme un entonnoir .
Location: Martinique

[EN] Lime is made from conch shells or other madrepores. It used to be used in Martinique, especially for construction, at a time when cement was not imported in large quantities. It was also used as a disinfectant and even, according to the ancients, therapeutic virtues.

The loading being carried out from the top, it is backed by a mound which has masonry steps. The orifice located at the base of the furnace allows both the ignition of the fire and the unloading of the lime.

Inside the oven, a wooden trellis is installed on logs. It is thus raised about twenty centimeters above the level of the ground.

This space allows to light the fire and ensures the draft at the beginning of the combustion. A first bed of logs is placed above the lattice, followed alternately by a layer of calcareous material (conch shell, coral, limestone rock) and a layer of wood, the latter being composed of limestone.

The combustion lasts several days and the baiting begins without waiting for the cooling.

The lime powder is then collected from the bottom of the oven and stored in the shelter. The slaked lime, of a brilliant white is obtained after mixing and sprinkling of sea water.

[FR] La chaux y était fabriquée à partir de conques de lambis ou autres madrépores. Elle était utilisée autrefois en Martinique, en particulier pour la construction, à une époque où le ciment n’était pas importé en grande quantité. Elle était aussi utilisée comme désinfectant et avait même, aux dires des anciens, des vertus thérapeutiques.

Lee chargement s'effectuant par le haut, il est adossé à un monticule qui possède des marches maçonnées. L'orifice situé à la base du four permet a la fois l'allumage du feu et le déchargement de la chaux.

A l'intérieur du four, un treillis de bois est installé sur des bûchettes. Il est ainsi surélevé d'une vingtaine de centimètres au dessus du niveau du sol.

Cet espace permet d'allumer le feu et assure le tirage au début de la combustion. Un premier lit de bûches est disposé au dessus du treillis, suivi alternativement d'une couche de matière calcaire ( conque de lambi, corail, roche calcaire..) et d'une couche de bois, la dernière étant composée de calcaire.

La combustion dure plusieurs jours et le défournement commence sans attendre le refroidissement.

La poudre de chaux vive est alors recueillies par le bas du four et stockée à l'abri. La chaux éteinte, d'un blanc éclatant est obtenue après brassage et aspersion d'eau de mer.