War Memorial - Arbroath, Angus.
Freestanding cenotaph in red sandstone, overlooking the North Sea in the town of Arbroath on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The war memorial in the coastal town of Arbroath is situated on the High Common with a view over the sea which is only a few hundred yards away.

It is a tall rectangular stone block cenotaph, set on a plinth containing bronze plaques around the base with names. A draping bronze wreath encompasses the following inscription:

'In honour of those who served in sympathy with those who suffered and in proud & grateful remembrance of those named hereon who fell in the Great War 1914-18

And in the War 1939-45'

The memorial was unveiled in 1922 and rededicated on July 23rd 2008. Of the names listed, 491 are from World War I, 214 from World War II and one from the Northern Ireland conflict 1969-1998.

From the car park near the Infirmary to the west, a footbridge crosses the railway line onto the High Common a few yards away.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 06/03/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Arbroath Town Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: