Restoration of St David's Church Tower - Neath, Wales.
30U E 444469 N 5723795
Workers have been restoring St Davids Church Tower, Neath. The Church built in the "Victorian Gothic" style, in 1866, Saint David’s Church stands as a focal point for the center of the town of Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A news story featuring the restoration St Davids Church Tower, Published by WALES-Online in the format of a series of eleven photos with underlying text.

The text is reproduced below:
"Workers have been restoring St Davids Church Tower, Neath.
Workers needed a head for heights for the job
The £500,000 restoration has been funded by a charity campaign.
... affording a panorama over Neath
... and without
An imposing clockface
Up among the scaffolding
Work in progress
The restoration is due to finish on April 30."
Text source: (visit link)

"The singer Katherine Jenkins was a girl chorister at the church. She said in 2013: “I fondly recall the many opportunities I had to sing at St David’s when growing up in Neath, which played a big part in my development as a performer.”

"Designed by John Norton, it is a fine example of blue and red brick decoration reminiscent of the style found in Keble College, Oxford, and which was prevalent during the late 19th Century.

On entering St. David’s, one is immediately impressed by the cathedral -like dimensions of this building, built in the Victorian Gothic or “First Pointed” style, in 1866 by the architect, John Norton. It is a fine example of blue and red brick decoration prevalent at the time.

Entering through the South Porch, and the oak screen and doors, you will pass the font on your left and the Gift Shop. Standing below the glorious Great West Window, and looking Eastwards, you begin to appreciate the fine timberwork of the Nave roof. The window was given in memory of R.H.Morgan in 1912 and depicts amongst others, St.David and St. Deiniol. Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Davids Church.