State Hwy 23 Bridge over the Clear Fork of the Brazos River - Shackleford County, TX
14S E 479859 N 3643850
Parker through truss bridge built in 1929 is now closed to vehicular traffic. Open to pedestrian traffic only.

National Register of Historical Places

Bridge is located 2.3 miles south of the Throckmorton County line.

The bridge consists of a single 150-foot Parker through truss span and 10 concrete girder approach spans.

In 1929, Many & Alley constructed the bridge under contract to Texas Highway Department (THD). In the late 1940s, THD maintenance forces shortened the concrete approach railing to about half its original height. Sometime later, they replaced the portal bracing with a steel beam. No other repairs have been performed on the bridge.

Length of Span:

www: