Sand Springs Cultural and Historical Museum - Sand Springs, OK
The Sand Springs Cultural and Historical Museum is located in the Page Memorial Library building.

Charles Page (6/2/1860 - 12/27/1926) was a philanthropist and early settler in Oklahoma Indian Territory. Arriving in 1901, he was responsible for establishing the town of Sand Springs, as a home for orphans and widows.

The Page Memorial Library building was designed the year of his death by Otis Floyd Johnston, and constructed in 1930. A bronze plaque on the building indicates that the building was donated to the city of Sand Springs by Lucille Page in memory of her husband.

The building is an Art Deco, stucco-clad building with a wide 18-step staircase, leading to heavy ornate bronze and glass doors. The interior is ornate, with columns and decorative motifs.

The museum is devoted to preserving the building, and presenting the cultural and historical history of Sand Springs. The town is Oklahoma's only planned industrial town. In 1907, Charles Page bought land west of Tulsa, and established a colony for orphans and widows. The museum's permanent exhibit chronicles the story of Charles Page, the Sand Springs Home and Widow's colony, and life in an early 20th century industrial town.

The building was placed on the National Register in 1999. There is no exterior sign on the building indicating the museum inside.
Theme:
Cultural history of Sand Springs.