1897 - Victoria Square - Port Erin, Isle of Man
A Fomrer Boarding House in Victoria Square in Port Erin which was built in 1897.
Location: Isle of Man

This Building in common with most of those around the square was built in the 1890's and 1900's as a boarding house for the Isle of Man's growing tourist industry.

The iron railings on the first-floor balcony which was would have been supported originaly by wrought iron post is a common feature of a number of buildings of similar vintage which may be found in the village of Port Erin.

Victorian architecture is also marked by oranamentation around windows and door frames. Here the first floor windows have distinctive window lintels and between the first floor windows and those of the second floor in tbe bay above the door there are decorative frieses.

A further oranamention is the pineapple on the apexes of the building.

source: An Introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN: 978-1-907945-10-6)

source:
Year of construction: 1897