Jean Talon - Chalons en Champagne - France
31U E 599789 N 5423606
Jean Talon, né en janvier 1626 et mort le 23 novembre 1694, est connu comme étant le premier intendant de la Nouvelle-France Jean Talon, born in January 1626 and died on November 23, 1694, is known primarily as the first steward of New France
Location: Grand-Est, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Cette statue a été réalisée par le sculpteur Juan Carlos CARILLO, en 2004, d'origine péruvienne. La statue de Jean Talon est réalisée en résine.
Jean Talon est représenté en marche, cheveux au vent, sa cape flottant derrière lui, fièrement.
Cette cape figure les voiles d'un bateau rappelant ainsi le souvenir d'une des grandes figures qui s'embarquèrent et franchirent le large pour fonder et établir la Nouvelle France.
Son socle est haut de deux mètres et rappelle la forme d'un bateau.
Jean Talon est né en 1626 à Châlons-sur-Marne devenu Châlons-en-Champagne. Il fut envoyé par Colbert comme Premier Intendant de 1665 à 1668 puis de 1670 à 1672.
Connu pour être un grand Intendant, il fut un bâtisseur du futur Canada qu'il peupla notamment avec les "filles du Roi".
Il urbanisa aussi ce pays avec la création du trait carré où il fera développer l'agriculture, la pêche, le commerce avec les Antilles.
Il est aussi à l'origine des différents codes réglant les problèmes économiques, ainsi que ceux de la Justice.
"

"This statue was made by the sculptor Juan Carlos CARILLO in 2004, of Peruvian origin. The statue of Jean Talon is made of resin.
Jean Talon is represented on the march, his hair in the wind, his cape floating behind him, proudly.
This cloak shows the sails of a boat, thus recalling the memory of one of the great figures who embarked and crossed the open sea to found and establish New France.
Its base is two meters high and reminiscent of the shape of a boat.
Jean Talon was born in 1626 in Châlons-sur-Marne became Châlons-en-Champagne. He was sent by Colbert as First Intendant from 1665 to 1668 and from 1670 to 1672.
Known to be a great Intendant, he was a builder of the future Canada that he populated with the "daughters of the King".
He also urbanized this country with the creation of the square trait where he will develop agriculture, fishing, trade with the West Indies.
It is also at the origin of the different codes regulating the economic problems, as well as those of Justice.
"