Aberdulais - Neath Port Talbot, Wales.
30U E 446250 N 5725746
Aberdulais is a village in Neath Port Talbot, Wales, lying on the River Neath. The village grew around the Aberdulais Falls, the site of successive industries and now a hydro-electric station. The National Trust owns and administers the site.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Aberdulais has been the heart of many businesses for a number of years. The first business there was a copper smelting industry; that failed because it received only sporadic copper delivered via boat from Cornwall. The site was then chosen again by an ironworks forge. This, too, failed, but not much is known, so nobody knows why. It was chosen twice to be the site for an ironworks. Between the works, Aberdulais was used as a corn watermill; that failed because it was too small scale, and the high price of corn at the time of the Corn Laws. It was then used as a tinplate site; that failed because tinplate was made redundant after the Bessemer Process." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring Local Historic information, photos, & Location Map.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: National Trust

Give your Rating: