Combined War Memorial - St.Michael's Church, The Street, Rendham, Suffolk. IP17 2AG.
Two memorial panels fixed to the south nave wall making a Combined War Memorial.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This Medieval parish church was restored in 1852 and has been awarded Grade II* listing. It is of a simple plan, nave, chancel, west tower, north porch, and north vestry. Built of random flint rubble with stone dressings, there are remains of old plaster-work on the east wall of the chancel, it has plaintiled roofs to the nave and porch and slates to the chancel.

The tower is C15th, of four stages and has a crenellated parapet, there are diagonal buttresses to the west face, a two-light west window with a blocked niche above it, two-light Y-tracery bell chamber openings, and panelled flushwork to the parapet and buttresses. The nave has two C15th windows (one largely original) and a blocked doorway to the south, and one two-light C15th window to the north. The simple C15th porch has a knapped flint facade and an empty niche over the doorway.

The C14th chancel has two broad lancet windows and a Priest's doorway to the south, one two-light Y-tracery window to the north and a four-light east window with intersecting tracery.The simple arch-braced nave roof is of six bays with moulded wallplates; there is no chancel arch.

The good pulpit complete with backboard and tester is dated '1632 WP'; there are a set of 26 C19th box pews in the nave; the sanctuary has a simple piscina and late C19th stone reredos, the panels painted with the Lord's Prayer, Commandments and Creed. There are two sets of Royal Arms: Charles II on the north nave wall, and Victoria over the tower arch.

The War Memorial has been placed in the blocked doorway in the south wall of the nave. It consists of two engraved brass panels placed one above the other, the WWI panel above the WWII panel. Both have a dedication text and the names of the fallen from the two conflicts.

Upper panel, WWI:-

To the Glory of God and in Memory
                          -----of-----
                      Ernest George Fairs.
                     Ernest James Godbold.
                      Frederick Nicholls.
                        and James Woods.
            Of this Parish who fell in the Great War
         1914-19. The Clock in the Tower of the Church
            was erected by Public Subscription 1919.
Lower panel, WWII:-
               To the Glory of God and in Proud Memory
                            -----of-----
                           Gordon H.Grey.
                          Clifford F.Neal.
                           Wesley G.Peck.
                          Reginald Reeve.
                          James N.Roberts.
               Who gave their lives in the World War.
                             1939—1945.
Words from British Listed Buildings and Simon Knott's Suffolk Churches with additions from own on site observations.

Coordinates are for the north porch entrance.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1919

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Rendham Parochial Church Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: