The Wedgwood Museum - 100 Years - Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 555794 N 5867602
The plaque is located in the entrance to The Wedgwood Museum and commemorates the centenary of the museum.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The plaque is located on the wall inside the entrance to The Wedgwood Museum. It commemorates the centenary of the museum. The plaque is a black square with a black frame and gold lettering.

The inscription reads as follows;
'This foundation stone was laid
by
George Stonier
Chairman of the Wedgwood Museum Trust
to mark the
Centenary of the Wedgwood Museum
1906 - 2006'

The Wedgwood Museum has one of the most interesting ceramic collections in the world. Their galleries tell the story of Josiah Wedgwood, his family, and the company he founded two-and-a-half centuries ago. It was winner of the Art Fund Prize in 2009.

The Wedgwood Museum’s origins can be traced right back to the company’s founder, Josiah Wedgwood I. He raised the idea of the historical collection in a letter to his business partner, Thomas Bentley on the 3rd December 1774.
The first museum was opened in 1906, and Wedgwood was amongst the first ceramic manufacturers to have it on a permanent site. It was on display for the public at the factory in Eturia until the outbreak of World War II when, like many other collections, it was packed away for safekeeping.
Source: (visit link)

On 17 July 2015 the Wedgwood Museum opened as part of the World of Wedgwood, an attraction run by WWRD that explores the Wedgwood brand, the history of its production, heritage and craftsmanship. The new visitor experience incorporates a museum visit, factory tour, retail opportunities, café and fine dining.

Wegdwood Museum Website: (visit link)
Anniversary Year: 2006