Chinesischer Turm - München, Munich, Bayern, Germany
With 7000 seats, the beer garden at the Chinese Tower is the second largest beer garden in Munich.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Chinesische Turm, auch als Chinaturm und zu Beginn als Große Pagode bekannt, ist ein 25 Meter hoher Holzbau im Stile einer Pagode, der im Englischen Garten in München steht. Das Bauwerk wurde in den Jahren 1789 bis 1790 erbaut und 1792 mit der Eröffnung des Englischen Gartens als Aussichtsplattform der Öffentlichkeit zugänglich gemacht. Bei einem der Luftangriffe auf München während des Zweiten Weltkriegs brannte der Chinesische Turm ab, wurde jedoch 1952 nach der Rekonstruktion wiedereröffnet. Der Turm gilt heute als ein Wahrzeichen des Englischen Gartens.

Mit 7000 Sitzen ist der Biergarten am Chinesischen Turm der zweitgrößte Biergarten Münchens, gleich nach dem Hirschgarten. Touristen aus aller Welt kommen hier zusammen, um das Münchner Hofbräubier zu trinken. Aber auch für die Münchner ist der Chinesische Turm ein beliebter Treffpunkt, um den sommerlichen Feierabend bei Blasmusik zu genießen.

In den 1970er Jahren wurde das Bauwerk aus Sicherheitsgründen geschlossen und darf seither nur noch von den dort regelmäßig spielenden Blaskapellen betreten werden. An jedem dritten Juli-Sonntag wird der sogenannte "Kocherlball", eine 1989 wiederbelebte Veranstaltung, am Chinesischen Turm gefeiert.

***

The Chinese Tower, also known as Chinaturm and initially known as the Great Pagoda, is a 25-meter-high wooden building in the style of a pagoda, which is located in the English Garden in Munich. The building was built between 1789 and 1790 and opened to the public in 1792 with the opening of the English Garden as a viewing platform. In one of the air raids on Munich during the Second World War, the Chinese Tower abolished, but was reopened in 1952 after the reconstruction. The tower is today considered a landmark of the English Garden.

With 7000 seats, the beer garden at the Chinese Tower is the second largest beer garden in Munich, right after the Hirschgarten. Tourists from all over the world come together to drink the Munich Hofbräubier. But also for the Munich, the Chinese Tower is a popular meeting place to enjoy the summer celebration of brass music.

In the 1970s, the building was closed for security reasons and since then, it has only been possible to enter the marching bands regularly. On every third of July, the so-called "Kocherlball", a revived event in 1989, is celebrated at the Chinese Tower.