Tudor House (Stamford, Vermont)
18T E 658028 N 4735024
Built in 1900 by what was probably then the town's wealthiest residents, this transitional Queen Anne/Colonial Revival house is one of the most architecturally sophisticated buildings in the rural mountain community.
Location: Vermont, United States

In its basic form, this Queen Anne style house, with Colonial Revival elements, is a rec- tangular box with a ridged hipped roof. The bay windows, corner turrets with conical roofs, cross gables and dormers, however, give the box the complex massing typical of the Queen Anne style.

Stamford is a small mountain town whose principal industries were lumbering and farming. John Tudor built the home in 1900 and was the wealthiest resident in the area. He was a mill owner and part of the state legislature.