Brown Bear Grateful, Breitenbach, Bas-Rhin/FR
Sculpture real sized, of Bear that helped Saint-Gall, below the church Saint-Gall
Location: Grand-Est, France

Français Cet ours dressé sur ses pattes arrières a été sculpté dans un bloc de grès rose et installé derrière la fontaine de la rue de la Fontaine, en contrebas du chevet de l'église Saint-Gall.

Mais pourquoi un ours ?
Le saint patron du village est saint Gall (550-645).
Et selon la légende, le moine irlandais vint au 7e siècle en Suisse, près du Lac de Constance. Il fit la rencontre d'un ours blessé. Comme le lion de saint Jérôme, l'ours avait une épine fichée dans la patte. Notre moine s'employa aussitôt à la lui retirer, s'attirant la reconnaissance de l'animal. L'ours l'aida à construire son ermitage en lui apportant le bois nécessaire.

English This bear raised on its back legs was sculptured in a block of stoneware pink and installed behind the fountain of the street of the Fountain, below the bedhead of the church Saint-Gall.

But why a bear?
The patron saint of the village is Saint-Gall ( 550-645 ).
And according to the legend, the Irish monk came to 7th century in Switzerland, near Lake Constance. He met a wounded bear. As saint Jérôme's lion, bear had a thorn thrown in the leg. Our monk strove immediately to remove it to him, incurring the gratitude of the animal. The bear helped him to build its hermitage by bringing him the necessary wood.

Material: Pink stoneware