Burgruine Are, Altenahr - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Ruins of a hilltop castle above Altenahr in Rhineland-Palatinate
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: Quelle: (visit link) :
EN:
"The Burg Are is the ruins of a hilltop castle on 240 m above sea level. NHN above the village of Altenahr in Rhineland-Palatinate. It was built around 1100 by Count Dietrich I of Are and in 1121 first mentioned.

The ground plan of the castle is a quadrilateral. In addition to parts of the front castle and a gate - the so-called Gymnich Porz - also remains of defensive walls have been preserved. In addition, on the south side of the facility there is an old gate tower (also called Schellenturm), next to the ruins of the palace, which once had a heated chamber bishop. On the sharp rocky outcrop in the north corner probably was the first dungeon. North of extensive remains of the Romanesque chapel from the 12th century have been preserved."
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined