Cold Springs Station
History sign along Hwy. 50 about the Cold Springs Station.
Location: Nevada, United States

History sign at trailhead kiosk about the Cold Springs Pony Express Station. There are additional signs at this location.
Marker Title (required): Cold Springs Station - Then and Now

Marker Text (required):
Sir Richard Burton, a noted English explorer, came through here on October 15, 1860 and described the station as: “. . . a wretched place, half built and wholly unroofed; the four boys, an exceedingly rough set, ate standing, and neither paper nor pencil was known amongst them. Our animals . . . found good water in a rivulet from the neighboring hills and the promise of a plentiful feed . . . whilst the humans, observing that a beef had been freshly killed, supped upon an excellent steak. We slept . . . under the haystack, and heard the loud howling of the wolves, which are said to be larger in these hills than elsewhere. One of the best preserved Pony Express Stations is Cold Springs, two miles east of here by trail. The 1860 structure is built of large native rocks and mud. It is a large station, measuring 116 feet by 51 feet. The walls are four to six feet high and up to three feet thick. There are four distinct rooms — storage area, barn, corral, and living quarters. It is interesting to note the horse corral is located next to the living quarters. This was done primarily as a safety measure to guard the valuable animals, but also to take full advantage of their body heat during cold Nevada winters. The only other source of heat was from one small fireplace. Gun ports along the walls can still be seen.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Other (describe below)