Annie Pixley - London, Ontario
A mausoleum of Annie Pixely
Location: Ontario, Canada

Annie Pixley became a resident of London only posthumously, when she was buried in the striking mausoleum her husband and manager, Robert Fulford, had erected in Woodland Cemetery. An actress born in Brooklyn, New York, she appeared at least three times at the London Grand Opera House in the role for which she became famous, as the heroine of M’liss, Child of the Sierras, loosely based on a story by Bret Harte.
In 1886, while staying with relatives at Port Stanley, Pixley and Fulford’s twelve-year-old son, Tommy, died in what was reportedly a drowning accident. In the intensity of her mourning, Annie lost her ebullience and her nimble grace, and she died a premature death in 1893.
Designed by the architectural firm of Moore and Henry, the granite Pixley Mausoleum, which now holds the ashes of Tommy, Annie, and Robert, is appropriately theatrical. Ornate solid bronze gates provide a transparent curtain through which one can view the richly decorated interior, which holds a marble bust of Tommy and the reliquaries with his parents’ remains. Solemn stone lions guard the entranceway, and, above the facade, expressive figures of Drama, Victory, and Music simultaneously recall the triumph of Annie’s successes and the sorrow of her death.
History:

Visiting Hours/Restrictions: