Pfarrkirche St. Florian - Wien, Austria
33U E 601327 N 5337840
Römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche im 5. Wiener Gemeindebezirk / Roman Catholic parish church in the 5th district of Vienna
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Die Pfarrkirche St. Florian ist eine römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche im 5. Wiener Gemeindebezirk Margareten im Bezirksteil Matzleinsdorf an der Wiedner Hauptstraße 99.

Sie ist Heimat der Pfarrgemeinde St. Florian. Das Bauwerk steht unter Denkmalschutz.

Von 1961 bis 1963 wurde eine neue Kirche nach Plänen des bekannten deutschen Kirchenarchitekten Rudolf Schwarz als Stahlbeton-Skelettbau errichtet. Nach dem zwischenzeitigen Tod des planenden Architekten und nicht unbedingt nach dessen Sinn wurde das Bauwerk von Johann Petermaier vollendet und am 20. Oktober 1963 durch Erzbischofkoadjutuor Franz Jachym dem heiligen Florian geweiht.

Von 2005 bis 2016 beherbergte die Kirche neben der Pfarre St. Florian auch die Jugendkirche Wien, ein Projekt der Katholischen Jugend der Erzdiözese Wien. Der Bau wurde für diesen Zweck im Jahr 2007/08 entsprechend adaptiert (Heizung, Beleuchtung, Tonanlage, neuer Eingangsbereich zum rechten Seitenschiff).

In der Funktion als Jugendkirche und als Kirche des Schutzpatrons der Feuerwehr findet alljährlich seit den 1970er-Jahren eine Florianimesse für die Feuerwehrjugend des Bezirkes Mödling statt.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pfarrkirche_St._Florian_(Wien)

< EN >

The parish church of St. Florian is a Roman Catholic parish church in the 5th district of Vienna (Margareten) on Wiedner Hauptstraße 99.

It is the home of the parish of St. Florian. The building is under monument protection.

From 1961 to 1963, a new church was erected as a reinforced concrete skeleton structure in accordance with the plans of the well-known German church architect Rudolf Schwarz. After the interim death of the planning architect and not necessarily according to his plan, the building was completed by Johann Petermaier and consecrated by Archbishop Franz Jachym to St. Florian on 20 October 1963.

From 2005 to 2016, the church housed the Youth Church of Vienna, a project of the Catholic Youth of the Archdiocese of Vienna, beside the parish of St. Florian. The building was adapted for this purpose in 2007/08 (heating, lighting, sound system, new entrance area to the right side aisle).

In the function as a youth church and as a church of the patron saint of the fire brigade, a Florian mass for the fire brigade youth of the district of Mödling has been held annually since the 1970s.

Source and further info: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pfarrkirche_St._Florian_(Wien)