Holy Trinity Church, Kirk Patrick - Patrick, Isle of Man
Holy Trinity Church, Kirk Patrick in the village of Patrick was built in 1879.
Location: Isle of Man

Holy Trinity is in the Parish of Patrick The Parish includes large tracts of upland moorland stretching from Dalby Point in the west to Archallaghan in the east, and contains some of the most beautiful and spectacular coastal scenery on the island from Lag ny Keeiley in the south to St Patrick’s Isle in the north. For many years, the parish church was St Patrick’s Church within the walls of Peel Castle. However, a new parish church, dedicated to The Holy Trinity, was built on the present site and consecrated by Bishop Wilson in 1714. Subsequently, a Chapel of Ease was built at Dalby in 1836, dedicated to St James.

The present Church was built in 1879 and is in the simple unadorned Manx style with nave, narrower chancel, vestry, bell-gable and porch, outside and in. from Manx stone in the 1879 amd was resotred in 1958. The Church features beautiful stained glass windows that flood the interior with colour and light,

The porch to the Church features Aberdeen Pointing. The Porch is constructed from imported red granite in conjuction with heavily oxidised Manx stone. The use of wide joints filled decoratively with stones is known as 'Aberdeen Pointing' and is common in some parts of north-east Scotland.

Another interesting architectual features are the use of imported off-white bricks around the windows and the imported sandstone heads and cills to the windows. These features are unusual in the Isle of Man.

The graveyard features an interesting replica sundial, the graves of Knockaloe internees and the War Graves of men of the parish from the great war.

source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)

source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1879