St. James' Church - Dalby, Isle of Man
A guest book at St. James' Church in Dalby.
Location: Isle of Man

St James' Church is the sole remaining daughter Church in the Parish of Patrick. It was consecreated in 1839, and was, until 1935, served by a resident Chaplain, who was an assistant curate to the Parish Church in Patrick.

St. James' was built to a design by John Welch and is the tinest of Bishop Ward's churches on the Island and incorporates a Schoolroom. The Schoolroom is now access via sliding doors and serves as a community meeting hall. The Schoolmaster lived in rooms below the Schoolroom and which are now a private residence.The School closed in 1932 when the number of scholars had fallen to 12.

The Church is built on a sloping site and in an 1896 report on the Church it is noted that 'a room below the Schoolroom has been comfortably furnished as a reading room which is open every evening except Sunday from 7 to 10 o'clock. Through the kindness of several friends a good supply of newspapers and magazines are available, and games (draughts and dominoes are provided. It is propsed that series of papers will be read and lectures given. Subscription for the winter session will be one shilling."

This is a lovely quaint little church in a beatiful coastal location and is well worth a short stop-off to look at its interesting interior.

source: (visit link)

source: source: An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN:978-1-907945-10-6)

source: A Short History of St. James' Church, Dalby, Isle of Man by Frank Quayle.
Owners Name: St. James' Church in Dalby.